Staff

Leadership Team

Lani du Plessis

Lani du Plessis

Deputy Principal and IB Lead
Melanie Ward

Melanie Ward

Head of Middle Years, Teacher of Reach
Marietjie Swart

Marietjie Swart

Head of Foundation Years

Leaders and Coordinators

Marco Dessí

Marco Dessí

Teacher of Humanities, Reach and TOK, TOK Coordinator, Erasmus+ Project Coordinator
Joanne Edwards

Joanne Edwards

Teacher of Psychology and Head of Learning Diversity
David Green

David Green

Timetable Coordinator
Ben Kristiansen

Ben Kristiansen

Curriculum Leader for Humanities and Learning Technology, Teacher of Economics and Business
Anna Kuipers-Tupko

Anna Kuipers-Tupko

Curriculum Leader for Mathematics, Teacher of Mathematics
Lynn Libert

Lynn Libert

Curriculum Leader for Language, Heritage and Culture, Teacher of English B and EAL
Clint Marshall

Clint Marshall

Curriculum Leader for Sports Science, Music, Art, PPS, RPC, Teacher of PE and Sport Science, IBCP Coordinator
Rafael Moreno Adelantado

Rafael Moreno Adelantado

Teacher of Spanish, Student Leadership and Community Coordinator
Timothy Mottram

Timothy Mottram

Curriculum Leader for English, Teacher of English, Literacy Coordinator
Ylva Muilwijk

Ylva Muilwijk

Curriculum Leader for Science, Teacher of Science
Kenneth Muller

Kenneth Muller

Teacher of English, CAS Coordinator
Eva Noorduijn

Eva Noorduijn

IBDP Coordinator and Teacher of French
Gerald Oudman

Gerald Oudman

Learning Technology Coordinator, Teacher of ICT
Margaretha van Rooij

Margaretha van Rooij

Teacher of Dutch, HE Guidance Coordinator
Philip Westra

Philip Westra

Teacher of Economics and Business Studies, Internship Supervisor and Coordinator

Teaching Staff

Hatice Akcay

Hatice Akcay

Teacher of Biology, Science and Reach
Paul Alberts

Paul Alberts

Teacher of Geography and Reach
Glen Badyna

Glen Badyna

Teacher of Drama, Theatre and English
Melissa Bakirman

Melissa Bakirman

Teacher of Learning Diversity (SEND)
Titus Barsulai

Titus Barsulai

Teacher of Business and IBCP BTEC Business
Douglas Bell

Douglas Bell

Teacher of History and Humanities, TOK and Reach
Jayne Bier

Jayne Bier

Teacher Librarian
Jennifer Blokhuis

Jennifer Blokhuis

Teacher of English, Travel and Tourism
Esra Cankurt

Esra Cankurt

Teacher of Mathematics
Simone Christoffelsz

Simone Christoffelsz

Teacher of Drama and English, CAS Advisor
Marco Dessí

Marco Dessí

Teacher of Humanities, Reach and TOK, TOK Coordinator, Erasmus+ Project Coordinator
Joanne Edwards

Joanne Edwards

Teacher of Psychology and Head of Learning Diversity
Christina England

Christina England

Teacher of EAL
Donia Ezzy

Donia Ezzy

Teacher of French, Cover Teacher
Ryan Frost

Ryan Frost

Teacher of PE and Humanities
Mardaymootoo Gopaul

Mardaymootoo Gopaul

Teacher of Physics, Science and Mathematics
Michael Healy

Michael Healy

Teacher of English
Martin Kacor

Martin Kacor

Teacher of Business and Economics
Veronique Kaijser

Veronique Kaijser

Teacher of Visual Arts and Design
Maya Katerberg

Maya Katerberg

Teacher of Dutch and English
Tania Kharlamova

Tania Kharlamova

Teacher of English and EAL
Ben Kristiansen

Ben Kristiansen

Curriculum Leader for Humanities and Learning Technology, Teacher of Economics and Business
Anna Kuipers-Tupko

Anna Kuipers-Tupko

Curriculum Leader for Mathematics, Teacher of Mathematics
Sadhna Kumar-Singh

Sadhna Kumar-Singh

Teacher of Science
Norma-Jane Le Blansch

Norma-Jane Le Blansch

Teacher Librarian
Lynn Libert

Lynn Libert

Curriculum Leader for Language, Heritage and Culture, Teacher of English B and EAL
Valentina Lo Verde

Valentina Lo Verde

Student-teacher of Biology
Clint Marshall

Clint Marshall

Curriculum Leader for Sports Science, Music, Art, PPS, RPC, Teacher of PE and Sport Science, IBCP Coordinator
Marcia Maxwell

Marcia Maxwell

Teacher of Visual Arts, CAS Advisor
Peter McMinn

Peter McMinn

Teacher of Biology, CAS Advisor
Jaun-Mari Moraal

Jaun-Mari Moraal

Teacher of Mathematics, MR Representative, Student Leadership and Community Coordinator
Rafael Moreno Adelantado

Rafael Moreno Adelantado

Teacher of Spanish, Student Leadership and Community Coordinator
Timothy Mottram

Timothy Mottram

Curriculum Leader for English, Teacher of English, Literacy Coordinator
Ylva Muilwijk

Ylva Muilwijk

Curriculum Leader for Science, Teacher of Science
Kenneth Muller

Kenneth Muller

Teacher of English, CAS Coordinator
William Murphy

William Murphy

Teacher of Science and Learning Diversity
Tineke Myburgh

Tineke Myburgh

Teacher of Mathematics and Learning Support
Eva Noorduijn

Eva Noorduijn

IBDP Coordinator and Teacher of French
Gerald Oudman

Gerald Oudman

Learning Technology Coordinator, Teacher of ICT
Lexi Oudman

Lexi Oudman

Teacher of History and Humanities
Scott Phillips

Scott Phillips

Teacher of Biology and Science
Elena Poposka

Elena Poposka

Teacher of Mathematics
Nuria Priego Garcia

Nuria Priego Garcia

Teacher of Mathematics
Lorraine Purkiss

Lorraine Purkiss

Teacher of English
Isolde Rexhauser

Isolde Rexhauser

Student-teacher of English
Jens Roos

Jens Roos

Teacher of Physical Education, Humanities and ICT
Jo Serbrock

Jo Serbrock

Teacher of English, SSST and TOK
Yu Shen

Yu Shen

Teacher of Chinese
Ian Spiertz

Ian Spiertz

Teacher of Science and Chemistry
Fabienne Ternieden

Fabienne Ternieden

Teacher of French and German
Alexi Thompson

Alexi Thompson

Teacher of Spanish
Diana van Adrichem

Diana van Adrichem

Teacher of English Literature, Vertrouwenspersoon
Yoeri van Avermaete

Yoeri van Avermaete

Teacher of Mathematics
Margaretha van Rooij

Margaretha van Rooij

Teacher of Dutch, HE Guidance Coordinator
Eva Veenstra

Eva Veenstra

Teacher of Music
Melanie Ward

Melanie Ward

Head of Middle Years, Teacher of Reach
Philip Westra

Philip Westra

Teacher of Economics and Business Studies, Internship Supervisor and Coordinator
Jason Wouters

Jason Wouters

Teacher of Dutch

Support Staff

Sarah Beecham

Sarah Beecham

Leadership Assistant, Support Staff Manager
Martin Boelsen

Martin Boelsen

IT Support
Halima Dawlat

Halima Dawlat

Cafeteria
Isaiah Escallier

Isaiah Escallier

Receptionist
Gilmer Flores

Gilmer Flores

Counsellor
Erin Frugia

Erin Frugia

Team Assistant
Carla Kacorová

Carla Kacorová

Admissions Coordinator
Cinzia Maffazioli

Cinzia Maffazioli

Leadership Assistant
Scarlett Murphy

Scarlett Murphy

School Nurse, Staff Wellbeing Adviser
Elisa Nicolosi

Elisa Nicolosi

Science Lab Assistant
Jan Senden

Jan Senden

Facilities Manager
Caley Stearn

Caley Stearn

Head of Counselling
Daniel Witte

Daniel Witte

Concierge/Janitor
Britt Zijlmans

Britt Zijlmans

Finance Manager